Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 15th February 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.uniquesocialcare.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Disqus to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Disqus. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Disqus themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Disqus are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Tawk

We use Tawk for chat support. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
__tawkuuid
TawkConnectionTime
TawkWindowName
Sharing

For more information, please read the Tawk Privacy Policy.

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wordpress_test_cookie none Checks if cookies can be placed
wp-saving-post 1 day Autosave a post in the editor
wordpress_logged_in_* persistent Keep users logged in
WP_DATA_USER_* session Store user preferences
wp-api-schema-model* session
Preferences
comment_author_email_* 1 year Store user preferences
comment_author_* 1 year Store user preferences
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary session Checks if cookies can be placed
viewed_cookie_policy persistent Store if a message has been shown
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_tc session Store the user's usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
elementor persistent Count and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wfwaf-authcookie-af5abb61dec1960a2c6a936089e64d8d
wfwaf-authcookie-c1c384b43104ab9785b1557908f70292
twk_*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Unique Social Care Limited
27 Old Gloucester Street | London | WC1N 3AX
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.uniquesocialcare.co.uk
Email: data@uniquesocialcare.co.uk
Phone number: 0333 772 1459

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 15th February 2020